Kenyans Need A Visa To Travel To These Gorgeous Destinations

Kenyans Need A Visa

Kenyans need a visa to travel to at least 120 countries. That may seem daunting. How else are you supposed to feed your wanderlust and see all of God’s green earth if you have to face the hurdle of a visa application each time you travel?

It is comforting to know that 72 countries allow Kenyan citizens to travel visa-free or give them one on arrival.

It is also a relief to know that the Kenyan passport is ranked 67th in terms of travel freedom according to the Henley Passport Index.

That means that on the mobility spectrum, you are doing pretty well and should have no cause for concern.

 

Do Kenyans need a visa to travel?

If you are a first-time traveler, this question may pop up in your head. You probably think that a passport is enough to go anywhere in the world.

A passport identifies you, serving as proof of citizenship to your home country and verifies your travel destination. A visa, on the other hand, is permission granted by your destination country allowing you entry for a specific purpose (study, tourism, work, medical care etc.)

This endorsement is placed in one of the visa pages of your passport book and its issuance is dependent on your financial situation, how long you intend to stay and reasons for your visit.

 

Kenyans need a visa to travel to these countries

We have listed some of the most breath-taking destinations that Kenyans need a visa to travel to.

Armed with this information, your pre-travel prep time will be cut in half, as you concentrate on packing your bags for the adventure ahead instead of running around looking for information pertaining to the right paperwork and documentation.

 

Egypt

Who wouldn’t want to visit the land of Pharaohs, the Nile River, mummies, and pyramids?

Kenyans need a visa to travel to one of mankind’s greatest civilizations. Egypt is resplendent with its awe-inspiring landscape, monuments, and stunning architecture.

 

Egypt Tourist Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting Egypt

An Egyptian tourist visa is valid for 30 -180 days.

  • Completed application form
  • A passport that has at least 6 months validity following your departure date
  • 1 recent passport size photo
  • Copy of confirmed itinerary or airline tickets

The Egypt travel visa may be acquired by visiting the Egyptian Embassy situated in Nairobi at Lavington on King’ara Road.

You may also send an enquiry to eg.emb.nairobi@gmail.com.

 

 

Thailand

Thailand is kind of a big deal; it has stunning beaches, soul-stirring temples, rejuvenating Thai massages, vibrant nightlife and tasty Thai cuisine.

If you would like to see the Reclining Buddha in Bangkok, snorkel in the coral reefs of Pattaya and attend a GoGo bar on Walking Street, you ought to submit your Thai visa application as soon as possible.

 

Thai Travel Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting Thailand

A Thai tourist visa is valid for 60 days.

  • A passport that has at least 6 months validity following your departure date
  • Passport must have 2 remaining unused pages
  • Proof of funds
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Confirmed travel itinerary
  • Colored passport size photo against a white background

Apply for a Thai tourist visa in person at the Royal Thai embassy which is situated on Rose Avenue, off Denis Pritt Road in Nairobi. Send your enquiries to thainbi@thainbi.or.ke.

South Africa

There are penguins in South Africa so you don’t have to travel very far to see these smartly dressed mammals.

The land of world famous Shaka Zulu has lots to offer Kenyan travelers from Table Mountain to Mpumalanga Waterfalls, Castle of Good Hope, Atlantic seaboard, and Robben Island.

 

South Africa Travel Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting South Africa

A South Africa tourist visa is valid for 90 days. Processing takes 7 days.

  • 1 clear photocopy of the biodata page of your passport
  • Copy of passport cover page
  • Copy of yellow fever vaccination with signature
  • Complete visa application form filled out in black ink
  • A letter from your employer stating that you are their employee
  • Documents of ownership if you are self-employed
  • A written statement stating that you are retired (If this applies)
  • Most current three months original payslip
  • Original bank statements stamped by your bank (online statements are not allowed)

The application form may be downloaded from the vfs global website.

Submit your documents and application to the VFS South Africa Visa Application Centre in Mombasa or in Westlands, Nairobi at Park Field Building on Muthangari Drive.

 

Dubai

Dubai offers head-spinning views of the Persian Gulf from Burj Khalifa as well as unforgettable shopping experiences in the souks, water sports at Jumeirah and desert activities.

Your Arabian nights will be crowned with belly dances, sundowners and dhow cruises.

 

Dubai Travel Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting Dubai

A UAE tourist visa is valid for 90 days and is non-renewable.

  • Completed visa application form
  • A passport that has at least 6 months validity following your departure date
  • A colored scan of the last two pages of your passport
  • Colored passport size photo against a white background
  • Copies of travel itinerary, roundtrip tickets & hotel reservations

A UAE tourist visa may be applied online with United Arab Emirates Airlines such as Etihad or Emirates.

 

Spain

For generous helpings of tapas, paella, gazpacho, patatas bravas and fine wine, why not spend your next vacation in Spain.

Watch bullfights; attend a cultural festival and party at Ibiza, whatever happens in Spain all depends on you.

 

Spain Tourist Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting Spain

A Spain tourist visa is valid for 90 days.

  • A passport that has at least 6 months validity following your departure date
  • At least two unused pages remaining in your Kenyan passport
  • Completed Spain tourist visa application form (typed out or printed)
  • 4 recent colored passport size photos against a white background
  • Original copy and two photocopies of a letter of invitation
  • Travel itinerary, tickets, hotel reservations & any other proof of travel
  • Proof of valid health insurance with full international coverage
  • Bank statements from the last 3 months

To apply for a Spanish tourist visa, make a personal appearance at the Spanish Consulate in Upper Hill Nairobi, at CBA Building on Mara & Ragati Road.

 

Italy

Italy is the host country of the Vatican, the Sistine Chapel, designer fashion houses, pasta and the Leaning Tower of Pisa.

So indulge to your heart’s content and go for a mass and a confession shortly after. As long as you do as the Romans do when you’re in Rome you will be just fine.

 

Italy Travel Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting Italy

An Italian tourist visa is valid for 90 days. Processing takes 20 working days.

  • A passport that has at least 6 months validity following your departure date
  • Visa application form
  • 2 recent passport size colored photographs against a white background
  • Kenyan I.D
  • Copies of return tickets
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Documentation to support the applicant’s socioeconomic status
  • Minimum 30,000 Euros health insurance cover
  • Hotel reservations, declaration of hospitality (if invited by a host)
  • All documents must be submitted both in original, and photocopy

Kenyan citizens should visit the Embassy of Italy at the United Nations Crescent in Gigiri, Nairobi to apply for a tourist visa.

 

Greece

You haven’t truly lived until you have watched the sun rise from Mykonos and seen it set from Santorini, all the while enjoying fine wine, white aubergines, tomatoes and grilled fish.

Kenyans need a visa to travel to the birthplace of Olympic Games and modern-day democracy, a process that takes 4-10 working days from the day of application.

 

Greek Travel Visa

 

Visa requirements for Kenyans visiting Greece

A Greek tourist visa is valid for 90 days.

  • A passport that has at least 6 months validity following your departure date
  • Health certificate from a health institution
  • 4 colored passport size photos
  • Passport photocopy
  • Completed visa application
  • Evidence of accommodation in the host country
  • Proof of sufficient funds (payslips and bank statements)
  • Proof of return airline ticket reservation
  • Travel medical insurance of a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros

Applicants are required to make a personal appearance at the Embassy of Greece on the 13th Floor of the Nation Centre on Kimathi Street, Nairobi.

 

Other travel destinations where Kenyans need a visa to visit:

  • United States of America
  • United Kingdom
  • Israel
  • France
  • Eritrea
  • Brazil
  • Japan
  • China
  • North Korea
  • South Korea
  • Morocco
  • Monaco
  • Turkey

Do you see a travel destination you would like to explore this year? Reach out to our travel agents to customize your trip.

Leave a Reply

Note: Comments on the web site reflect the views of their authors, and not necessarily the views of the bookyourtravel internet portal. Requested to refrain from insults, swearing and vulgar expression. We reserve the right to delete any comment without notice explanations.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are signed with *

*
*